Home > Policies > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  


 
Tomcej Engineering respects the privacy of its clients and is committed to protecting their personal information. In this privacy statement “personal information” means information that reveals a distinctive trait about you, helps to identify you and is not available in the public domain. It does not include business contact information. Tomcej Engineering holds Permit P05209 in the Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists and Geophysicists of Alberta (APEGGA) and us subject to the obligations set out in the Engineering, Geological and Geophysical Professions Act, the Health Information Act, and the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta.

Tomcej Engineering adheres to the privacy standards of the Canadian Standards Association regarding collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. Compliance with these principles is verified regularly and revised as needed. Your contact information is collected, maintained and disclosed to approved providers of services with your consent in keeping with these principles. The principles in summary are:

Accountability

Tomcej Engineering is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated its President as the individual responsible for ensuring compliance with the following principles.

Identifying Purpose

The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Tomcej Engineering at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of an individual is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Tomcej Engineering. The information will be collected by a fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

Tomcej Engineering will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual is able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the President.

 

 


Internet Privacy Policy  


 

We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. That is why Tomcej Engineering has adopted this Privacy Policy, which applies to www.tomcej.com. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed and used. We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy.

What information does Tomcej Engineering collect and how do we collect it?

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" (IP address). When a visitor requests a page from www.tomcej.com, our web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of our network or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors.

How does Tomcej Engineering protect my privacy?

When you are on www.tomcej.com and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Tomcej Engineering alone. Tomcej Engineering will not disclose any of your personally identifying information except under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires such a disclosure. Tomcej Engineering does not share personal information you provide to us with other companies.

Our web site utilizes industry standard security technology to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of personal identifying information from unauthorized third-party access. The personal identifying information resides behind a firewall with access restricted to authorized Tomcej Engineering employees and their agents.

What other information do we request?

We may request your name, street address, telephone number or e-mail address to enable us to respond to your support requests and to deliver materials to you. If you choose a service or transaction that requires payment, such as making a purchase online or through other means such as a purchase order, we will request personally identifying information necessary for payment, invoicing and/or shipping.

In addition, when you purchase a Tomcej Engineering software product, we will also ask for product registration information. We use this information to monitor unauthorized use and to fulfill our continuing obligations to you, such as providing notices of new versions.

We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to e-mail newsletters, or announcement lists). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

Will Tomcej Engineering disclose the information collected to outside third parties?

Tomcej Engineering will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: 1) Co-operate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Tomcej Engineering, 2) Protect and defend the rights or property of the Tomcej Engineering website and related properties, or visitors to the Tomcej Engineering website and related properties, and/or 3) Identify persons who may be violating the law, or otherwise misusing the Tomcej Engineering website or its related properties.

We may disclose your personal identifying information to appropriate third parties to process transactions you initiate, including shipping products to you and invoicing for purchases made. Examples of such third parties are our courier service providers and credit card processing companies.

What else should I know about my privacy when online?

The Tomcej Engineering web site contains many hyperlinks to third party websites. Tomcej Engineering is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites or portals. Tomcej Engineering does not share any of the individual personal information you provide us with the third parties to which Tomcej Engineering links. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

Your Consent to This Agreement

By using the Tomcej Engineering website (www.tomcej.com), you consent to the collection and use of information by Tomcej Engineering as specified above. We may amend this policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our web site. All amended terms will be automatically effective without further notice, 5 business days after they are first posted. Please send any questions about Tomcej Engineering’s Privacy Policy to: webmaster@tomcej.com



 


Copyright© 2007. Tomcej Engineering Inc.  All Rights Reserved.
Last Updated: 2016.01.04